Privacy Policy

Breaking Perspectives Magazine, Keurenplein 41, 1069 CD Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

https://www.breakingperspectives.com

Keurenplein 41, 1069 CD Amsterdam, the Netherlands (Please note this is NOT a visiting address)

0031 (0) 610822885

Femke van Iperen is the Data Protection Officer of Breaking Perspectives Magazine. She can be contacted on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Personal data that we process:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you have provided this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- E-mail address

Please note: We register email addresses for newsletters and subscriptions, but only with an email address (we will verify that it exists).

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose, and on what basis we process personal data:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure (“media card”)

- To be able to call or e-mail you when necessary to carry out our services

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

 

The bases for the processing of all three purposes of this personal data are:

Consent: The person concerned has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for specific purposes

Agreement: The processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement to which the person concerned is a party.

 

Automated decision-making:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine takes responsibility based on automated-processing decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example, someone working for Breaking Perspectives Magazine). Breaking Perspectives Magazine uses the following computer programs or systems: Stripe

 

How long we keep personal data:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: We can immediately delete personal data upon request, and if people have not used their account for 2 years, it will be automatically deleted from our system.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine does not share any personal data with third parties.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies, which do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website, and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, they remember your preferred settings. We can also optimise our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. However, since we only hold your email address, we do not foresee this happening.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability, or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To verify that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. Make sure to black out in this copy the following: Your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national identification number. This is to protect your privacy. Breaking Perspectives Magazine will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Breaking Perspectives Magazine would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data:

Breaking Perspectives Magazine takes the protection of your data seriously, and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured, or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you enter into an agreement with us, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but no agreement is possible without an email address, given the nature of the service.

About us

Brand new, international Life Mindstyle magazine, reflecting a variety of perspectives in different aspects of our daily lives. Are our perspectives our own? Are they good for us, for others, for the world? They might be, they might not be. Either way, wouldn't it be good to know? Be curious and see where it may take you. 

Read more

Subscribe Now

Get the latest content delivered to your email inbox

Get In Touch

Save
Cookies user prefences
We use cookies to ensure you to get the best experience on our website. If you decline the use of cookies, this website may not function as expected.
Accept all
Decline all
Analytics
Tools used to analyze the data to measure the effectiveness of a website and to understand how it works.
Google Analytics
Accept
Decline
Functional
Login cookie
Joomla
Cookie to check user login
Accept
Decline